Contacts & Directories

Dean’s Office


Dean:

Mary Anne Jackson, M.D.

Vice Dean:

Paul Cuddy, Pharm.D., M.B.A. {Vice Dean for Medical Education, Academic Affairs and Leadership Development)
Steven Waldman, M.D., J.D. (Strategic Initiatives and Stewardship)

Senior Associate Dean:

Dev Maulik, M.D., Ph.D., FACOG, FRCOG (Women’s Health)

Associate Deans:

Donald Barnett, M.D. (Kansas City Veterans Affairs Medical Center)
Denise Bratcher, D.O. (Children’s Mercy Hospital Programs)
Timothy Dellenbaugh, M.D. (Center for Behavioral Medicine)
Diana Dark, M.D. (Saint Luke’s Hospital Programs)
Stefanie Ellison, M.D. (Learning Initiatives)
John Foxworth, Pharm.D. (Academic Enrichment)
Sara Gardner, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
David John, M.D. (Alumni Relations)
Paula Nichols, Ph.D. (Research Administration)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
Olevia Pitts, M.D. (Research Medical Center)
Brenda Rogers, M.D. (Student Affairs)
Tyler Smith, M.D. (Office of Diversity & Inclusion)
Mark T. Steele, M.D. (Truman Medical Center)
Christine Sullivan, M.D. (Professional Development)
Gary Sutkin, M.D. (Women’s Health)
Michael Wacker, Ph.D. (Academic Affairs)
Steven Waldman, M.D. (International Programs)

Assistant Deans:

Alice Arredondo, Ed.D. (Admissions and Recruitment)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., FCCP, BCPS (Graduate Studies & Allied Health)
Cary Chelladurai, Ed.D. (Student Affairs)
Lawrence Dall, M.D. (Medical Student Research)
Bridgett Jones, M.D. ( Academic Dean of Student Affairs)
Darla McCarthy, Ph.D. (Curriculum)
Robert Riss, M.D. (Career Advising)
Jennifer Quaintance, Ph.D. (Assessment and Quality Improvement)

Council Chairs:

Adam Algren, M.D. (Council on Selection)
James Wooten, Pharm.D.
(Faculty Council)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D.
 (Graduate Studies)
Stacey Algren, M.D. (Council on Evaluation)
Emily Haury, M.D. (Council of Docents)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
Fariha Shafi, M.D. (Diversity Council)

Academic Chairs:

Adam Algren, M.D. Interim (Emergency Medicine)
Michael Artman, M.D.
(Pediatrics)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., (Graduate Health Professions in Medicine)
Akin Cil, M.D. Interim (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Charles Donohoe, M.D. (Neurology)
Brett Ferguson, D.D.S. (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery)
Stephen Jarvis, M.D. Interim (Psychiatry)
Kamani Lankachandra, M.D. (Pathology)
Dev Maulik, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Paula Monaghan-Nichols, Ph.D. (Biomedical Sciences)
Jill Moormeier, M.D. (Internal Medicine)
Mark Nichols, Ph.D. (Biomedical and Health Informatics)
Michael O’Dell, M.D. (Community and Family Medicine)
Nelson Sabates, M.D. (Opthalmology)
Johan Suyderhoud, M.D. (Anesthesiology)
Glenn Talboy, M.D. (Surgery)
Steve Waldman, M.D., J.D. (Medical Humanities and Bioethics)
Brandt C. Wible, M.D. Interim (Radiology)